Shows

Published on March 30th, 2013

SOUTH FLORIDA SHOWS, EVENTS, CONCERTS, FESTIVALS

UM-580x200-FillmoreMB

MONDAY, MARCH 27
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays

TUESDAY, MARCH 28
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Mic
TERRA FERMATA: The Nouveaux Honkies, TGTG
CHURCHILLS PUB: All Folk’d Up Tribute to Leonard Cohen

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 29
CULTURE ROOM: Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action
DADA: Micah Scott
PROPAGANDA: Weedeater, ASG
NORTH BEACH BANDSHELL: Nouvelle Vague, Liset Alea
TERRA FERMATA: Adwela & the Uprising, Something Like Seduction
CHURCHILLS PUB: Radiohead Pre-Party

THURSDAY, MARCH 30
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Tango Lovers
DADA: King Complex
KILL YOUR IDOL: Karaoke w/ Shelley Novak
RESPECTABLE STREET: The Citadel
CWS: Reggae Force
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Artist Opening, Open Mic
TERRA FERMATA: Joel DaSilva & the Midnight Howl
CHURCHILLS PUB: Glue

FRIDAY, MARCH 31
DADA: James Wolf and the Electric Mud
KILL YOUR IDOL: Shameless Burlesque
CWS: Fusik, Kendra Erika
GRAMPS: The Bolos
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Chick & Danger
TERRA FERMATA: Cha Wa, SoulMark
CHURCHILLS PUB: SunGhosts, Denudes, Cave of Swimmers and Yardij

SATURDAY, APRIL 1
PROPAGANDA: Askultura, Rude Hecklers
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Brett Staska Record Release, The Citadel, Holy Dances
SWAMPSPACE: FACEVALUE ft. Pocket of Lollipops
DADA: Pans Permia
KELSEY THEATER: Afroman
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Punk Rock High “80’s Club Reunion Night” ft. Z-Cars Tribute, Charlie Pickett, Cats on Holiday Tribute, The Chant/The Essentials, The Preachers, The Sleep of Reason, Larry Joe Miller, Milk Spot
MIAMI RIVER: Nil Lara Miami River Day
GRAMPS: Views from Mt. Fuji, Wilkes Oswald, Birthday Wish, Salas
CWS: The Copper Tones
LAS ROSAS: The Takers and Leavers

SUNDAY, APRIL 2
DADA: Ella Herrera
PROPAGANDA: Afroman, Fireside Prophets, Weird at First
KILL YOUR IDOL: Baseline Miami
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Punk Rock High “Cameo Reunion Night” ft. Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), Amazing Grace, Z-Toyz, Broken Talent, Hamerhed, Vagrant Stomp
REVOLUTION LIVE: We The Kings
CWS: Joey Tenuto Jr.

MONDAY, APRIL 3
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, APRIL 4
DADA: Spoken Word Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Mic
PROPAGANDA: Karaoke
O’MALLEY’S: Poured Out, Absolute Suffering, Wolf Down

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5
RESPECTABLE STREET: Narvee, Re-Current, Sleeper Hold
DADA: Nyne2Five
KILL YOUR IDOL: This Electric Heart
PROPAGANDA: DugRocks, Drag Show ​
CWS: Crazy Fingers
CULTURE ROOM: Shovels & Rope, Matthew Logan Vasquez
CHURCHILLS PUB: Open Mic Comedy & Noise

THURSDAY, APRIL 6
RESPECTABLE STREET: Knight Arts Challenge Community Conversation w. Lindsey Mills & the Lazy Lovers, Jesse Kunerth | Dose Creative, Metropolitan
DADA: Bearhead
CHURCHILLS PUB: Black Pussycats, Cave of Swimmers, Armageddon Man
KILL YOUR IDOL: Karaoke w/ Shelley Novak
PROPAGANDA: Ladies Night, The Sensbles
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Open Mic
POMPANO AMP: Buddy Guy & the Rides
CWS: Big Harvest

FRIDAY, APRIL 7
DADA: Del Pelson
PROPAGANDA: Migrate, Clockouts, Goalkeeper
LAS ROSAS: Carly Jo Jackson
KELSEY THEATER: Blues Crusaders
CHURCHILLS PUB: NEVERMIND w. Armada!, That Summer, Dorothy’s Surrender
BOWERY LIVE: Quiet Riot
GRAMPS: Fat Sun, The Velocity Gospel, analog, FTMF
CWS: Solemark, Ella Herrera

SATURDAY, APRIL 8
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Golden Sounds from Hollywood
DADA: The Water Colors
KILL YOUR IDOL: Keep It Deep
RESPECTABLE STREET: Deaf Poets, Peyote Coyote, Viniloversus
PROPAGANDA: Del Pelson, Safehouse, Anastasia Max, Flower City Conspiracy
BOWERY LIVE: Drew Tucker and the New Standard
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Acoustic Soul
KELSEY THEATER: 70’s Dance Party
O’MALLEY’S: Xavier Wulf
CWS: Guavatron
CHURCHILLS PUB: The Kitchen Club

SUNDAY, APRIL 9
DADA: Joel DaSilva
CWS: Joey Tenuto Jr.
KILL YOUR IDOL: Local Love
PROPAGANDA: PropaDomingos
CHURCHILLS PUB: Subhumans, After The Fall, Everymen, Menudo Death Squad

tucker-dukes-purehoney

MONDAY, APRIL 10
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CULTURE ROOM: Portugal, The Man w. HdBeenDope
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, APRIL 11
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Mic
CHURCHILLS PUB: Horseburner, Armageddon Man, Iron Buddha, Asko

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12
DADA: Don Capi & Jacob Takos
KILL YOUR IDOL: Chan A-V
PROPAGANDA: DugRocks Wednesdays
O’MALLEY’S: FeroLux, In Angles, Modern Day Outlaw
CHURCHILLS PUB: I like it Soft w. Rodrigo Gonsalves, Sean Wouters, Austin Paul, Lhams, Raffa Jo Harris, Danielle Steele, OGC, Sofilla

THURSDAY, APRIL 13
DADA: Craft Bazaar
KILL YOUR IDOL: Karaoke w/ Shelley Novak
RESPECTABLE STREET: The Water Colors
PROPAGANDA: Ladies Night, Booze Brothers
CULTURE ROOM: Testament, Sepultura, Prong
REVOLUTION LIVE: Chronixx
CWS: Future Prezidents
CHURCHILLS PUB: FUTURO, Subliminal Control, Dome of Obedience, Screaming Daggers, & Vagrant Stomp
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Open Mic

FRIDAY, APRIL 14
DADA: Migrate
PROPAGANDA: A New Way To Live Forever, In motion
CULTURE ROOM: Dick Dale, The Riot Act, Octo Gato
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Ella Herrera
GRAMPS: Bath Salt Zombies, Zoo Peculiar, Sandratz, Jaialai
CWS: Electric Kif

SATURDAY, APRIL 15
ARTSUP CONCEPTS: Mo’Booty, Alexander and the Venus, Womanmay
DADA: Xotic Yeyo
KILL YOUR IDOL: Breaks Yo
PROPAGANDA: Space Coast Ghost, Octo Gato, No Name Ska Band
STEPHEN’S RESTAURANT: Classic Cars & Cocktails in the Leah
CWS: Spider Cherry
LAS ROSAS: Olde Time Religion
CULTURE ROOM: Fortunate Youth, Josh Henrichs & SkillinJah, For Peace Band
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Fort Defiance, Sprockets & Spokes Custom Bicycle Show
GUANABANAS: Brett Staska
TWO&: The Copper Tones
CHURCHILLS PUB: F, The Gazms, Vagrant Stomp, Milkspot & DJ Skidmark

SUNDAY, APRIL 16
DADA: Ella Herrera
PROPAGANDA: PropaDomingos
INKWELL PUB: Losing Teeth, The Second After, Diamond Aces
CWS: Joey Tenuto Jr.
CHURCHILLS PUB: Hexxus, Livid, Holly Hunt

MONDAY, APRIL 17
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam 17 Year Anniversary

TUESDAY, APRIL 18
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Mic
PROPAGANDA: Karaoke Tuesday
CULTURE ROOM: Periphery, The Contortionist, Norma Jean, Infinity Shred
CHURCHILLS PUB: Cellular Chaos

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19
RESPECTABLE STREET: Ether, Seven Serpents, Sounds of the Rodeo, Iron Buddha
DADA: Chasing Lizards
KILL YOUR IDOL: People Watch
PROPAGANDA: DugRocks Wednesdays
GRAMPS: Froth, Plastic Pinks, Fat Sun, Seafoam Walls, Similar Prisoners

THURSDAY, APRIL 20
RESPECTABLE STREET: Froth, Dead and Loving It, The Water Colors, Wake Up, The Dewars

FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Big Sean: I Decided Tour
DADA: Matthew Joy
PROPAGANDA: 420 ReggaeFest Kick Off, Franscene
TERRA FERMATTA: Roots Shakedown, Smoking Section
KILL YOUR IDOL: Karaoke w/ Shelley Novak
O’MALLEY’S: The Garden, Fat Tony, Odd Sweetheart, The Hey Fellows
KELSEY THEATER: Hellzapoppin Circus Sideshow Revue
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Open Mic
CWS: Reggae Force
ARTS GARAGE: Antony Payne
CHURCHILLS PUB: 420 Fest with Layzie Bone (Bone Thugs) & Lil Eazy-E

FRIDAY, APRIL 21
BRYANT PARK: Lake Worth Reggaefest ft. Maxi Priest, The Original Wailers
DEERFIELD BEACH: Surfers for Autism w. Black Out Band, Hello Elevator, Copper Tones, tba
DADA: The State Of
RESPECTABLE STREET: Sirens Yell, Killmama, Sada, Lori Garrote, Ella Herrera, Papaya Whip, Hello Elevator, Black & Creme, Lavola
PROPAGANDA: Reggae Fest After Party, Taco & Mofos, DJ HiGrade
CWS: Mike Mineo Band
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Rogue Theory
KELSEY THEATER: FTPW Presents Fight Club: Round 4
CHURCHILLS PUB: 420 Headbanger’s Bowl Music Festival
REVOLUTION LIVE: Alter Bridge

SATURDAY, APRIL 22
FROST ART MUSEUM FIU: Aesthetics & Values, Live Music by Mo’Booty
It is our pleasure to announce the 2017 Aesthetics & Values Exhibition! An annual exhibition organized by the Honors College at FIU, Aesthetics & Values empowers 40 students from a range of disciplines and majors to become curators as part of a year-long course that culminates in a showcase of acclaimed Miami artists. From the curatorial vision to installation design, students oversee all facets of the exhibition, becoming fully immersed in the art world. Since the inaugural course in 2006, the exhibition reception has evolved into the most attended event at the Frost Art Museum, attracting over 1,000 guests.
BRYANT PARK: Lake Worth Reggaefest
ft. Long Beach Dub All Stars, Passafire, The Supervillains, Tenelle, Moska Project, Karlos Marz Band
DEERFIELD BEACH: Surfers for Autism w. Holidazed, Uproot Hootenany, Fireside Prophets, ARTIKaL
RESPECTABLE STREET: Everymen Album Release, Howling Winds, Out of Sorts, Whiskey Walls, Menudo Death Squad, Hillside Spirit Revival, Wax Wings, Sinners & Saints, Puddle Jumper
DADA: SloFunkPump
PROPAGANDA:
Reggae Fest After Party, Roots Shakedown, Non-Stop To Cairo, LFTD LVLS, DJ HiGrade
KILL YOUR IDOL:
The Wire Hip Hop Party
REVOLUTION LIVE: Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness
CWS: Spred the Dub
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Summer Gill & Deal James
KELSEY THEATER: ZOSO – Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience
CHURCHILLS PUB: Record Store Day Block Party
LINCOLN’S BEARD: Prince Tribute: One Night Alone w. Xotic Yeyo, Anastasia Max, The Citadel
POORHOUSE: The Copper Tones​, The Holstered

SUNDAY, APRIL 23
BRYANT PARK: Lake Worth Reggaefest ft. Collie Buddz, KBONG, The Holdup
PROPAGANDA: Reggae Fest After Party, DJ HiGrade
DADA: Lil Chief
CWS: Joey Tenuto Jr.

MONDAY, APRIL 24
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, APRIL 25
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Mic
CHURCHILLS PUB: All Folk’d Up

RSCbanner_jacback

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26
RESPECTABLE STREET: Comedy Night
GRAMPS: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
DADA: The Quax
KILL YOUR IDOL: Viceroi
KELSEY THEATER: Ava DuVernay’s “13th”

THURSDAY, APRIL 27
PROPAGANDA: Ladies Night, The Kinected
DADA: Octo Gato
RESPECTABLE STREET: Ghost Cat, Bearhead
PIPERS: Sada
CULTURE ROOM: Desiigner, Rob Stone, Ski Mask, The Slump God, 16yrOld
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Artist Opening, Open Mic
CWS: ARTIkAL Soundsystem

FRIDAY, APRIL 28
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Umphrey’s McGee
RESPECTABLE STREET: Dharmata, Falseta, Raised By Wolves
DADA: Steve Pomeranz Band
KILL YOUR IDOL: Shameless Burlesque
PROPAGANDA: Sinners & Saints, ECHO
O’MALLEY’S: Upon A Burning Body, Within The Ruins, Kublai Khan
CULTURE ROOM: Book of Love, Astari Nite
SONS & DAUGHTERS WINERY: The Copper Tones
CWS: Wilkes Oswald, Victoria Cardona
CHURCHILLS PUB: Judge
KELSEY THEATER: Bar Church

surferbloodbanner580

SATURDAY, APRIL 29
RESPECTABLE STREET: Surfer Blood, Boytoy, Chaucer, The Hey Fellows
PROPAGANDA: Incited, Old Habits
KELSEY THEATER: Boxelder, Moska Project
O’MALLEY’S: Afterlife, Adaliah, Stepdad, Deviant, Imaginer, Fame On Fire
CULTURE ROOM: Fuel
GUANABANAS: Roots Shakedown
CWS: Juke Joint Swingers, Marcus Amaya

SUNDAY, APRIL 30
DADA: Lil Chief
O’MALLEY’S: Volumes, Sounds of the Rodeo, With Locusts and Liars
CWS: Joey Tenuto Jr.

TUESDAY, MAY 2
O’MALLEY’S: Oceano, Slaughter To Prevail, Spite

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3
REVOLUTION LIVE: Live Dead ’69

THURSDAY, MAY 4
CULTURE ROOM: Suicide Girls presents Blackheart Burlesque

FRIDAY, MAY 5
O’MALLEY’S: A Lot Like Birds
PERFECT VODKA AMP: Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers

TUESDAY, MAY 9
BOWERY LIVE: Jack Ingram

FRIDAY, MAY 12
REVOLUTION LIVE: New Found Glory
CULTURE ROOM: X

SATURDAY, MAY 13
FLAMINGO THEATER: A Night With Draco Rosa

SUNDAY, MAY 14
REVOLUTION LIVE: The Damned

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17
RESPECTABLE STREET: The Wailers

THURSDAY, MAY 18
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: The Head and the Heart

WEDNESDAY, MAY 19
RESPECTABLE STREET: Unknown Hinson

SATURDAY, MAY 20
LEAH ARTS DISTRICT: Beats and BBQ Bash in the Leah

SUNDAY, MAY 21
O’MALLEY’S: Hi-Rez, Justin Stone, Emilio Rojas

TUESDAY, MAY 23
O’MALLEY’S: Capture, My Enemies & I, Dayseeker

WEDNESDAY, MAY 24
REVOLUTION LIVE: Bayside & Say Anything

THURSDAY, MAY 25
REVOLUTION LIVE: Mayday Parade

FRIDAY, MAY 26
KELSEY THEATER: Real Friends, Tiny Moving Parts, Havy Mercy

SATURDAY, MAY 27
KELSEY THEATER: Tigers Jaw

WEDNESDAY, MAY 31
O’MALLEY’S: September Mourning, Loaded Guns, For The Future

JULY 21
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Send shows, events, concerts, festivals to: events at purehoneymagazine dot com

1) Please format exactly like you see them listed above. (VENUE: Band, Band)
2) Do NOT include drink specials, promos, times, etc.
3) Weekly recurring events are reserved for sponsors only.
4) To be included in print, submit by the 10th for the following month’s issue.
VENUE NAME IN RED & HYPERLINKED indicates ONLINE SPONSOR
BOLD type indicates PRINT SUPPORTER or FEATURED or SPONSORED EVENT

slumberland records