Shows

Published on March 30th, 2013

SOUTH FLORIDA SHOWS, EVENTS, CONCERTS, FESTIVAL

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
VOLTAIRE: FALL BEAT BASH ft Radical Phoenixx, Gareth Johnson, Elements the Brand, Matt Brown, Monty, King Kaleeb, Mike SB, Dramanitra, DJ BuddaflyWolf, Zeo Zeo, Bryce Sunee
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spider Cherry
DADA: Moon Kaboom
KILL YOUR IDOL: Subterranean Sounds
RESPECTABLE STREET: Generation X – An Underground Rave Retrospective
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Stall 4
REVOLUTION LIVE: Taking Back Sunday with Red City Radio
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Mac Coe
ROBOT BREWING CO: Not Spices, Army Gideon
ARTS GARAGE: Carli Munoz Trio
TIM FINNEGANS IRISH PUB: The Black Donnellys
KELSEY THEATER: The Vagina Monologues
CHURCHILLS PUB: Rick Fantasies & DJ Woozels

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
LASER WOLF: Nervous Monks (EP Release), Haute Tension
RESPECTABLE STREET: Girls Only, Jenna’s Side Salad, Royal Hearts
DADA: Of One Mind
VOLTAIRE: Yum Yum DJs
HULLABALOO: Holy Dances
KILL YOUR IDOL: Breaks Yo!
ROBOT BREWING CO: Comedy Show
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Homegrown Sinners
REVOLUTION LIVE: Taking Back Sunday with Red City Radio
ARTS GARAGE: Lil’ Ed and the Blues Imperials
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Crazy Fingers
HOWLIN OWL: Mary Washington Band
KELSEY THEATER: Rocky Horror Picture Show Halloween Spectacular

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
RESPECTABLE STREET: Wolves Pigs & Sheep
AWA NA LOUNGE: Peter Pepper, Seizure Machine, John Wheeler, Iko Iko
ROBOT BREWING CO: Storytelling Slam
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
ARTS GARAGE: JD Danner
O’MALLEY’S: Warbinger & Enforcer
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Girls Rock Camp Showcase

MONDAY, OCTOBER 14
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: The Chris O’Leary Band & The Brew Hoppers

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15
RESPECTABLE STREET: Twin Temple, Amigo The Devil, King Dude
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 16
REVOLUTION LIVE: Oliver Tree with Tommy Cash & Nvdes
VOLTAIRE: Dirty Laundry Comedy
DADA: Nick Garnett
KILL YOUR IDOL: Holy Dances
CHURCHILLS PUB: Transcendental blues night
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Brew Hoppers Band

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
LAS ROSAS: Frankie and the Witch Fingers, Timothy Eerie, Donzii, Electric Supply Company
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN
: Mac Coe
VOLTAIRE: Calentura: I95 Band, DJ Gabo & Nico, Latin Dance Fusion
REVOLUTION LIVE: Coheed and Cambria with Astronoid & The Contortionist
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
ARTS GARAGE: 3rd Thursday: Art Meets Music
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Adonis of Guavatron Solo
KELSEY THEATER: Ghost Hunt

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
VOLTAIRE: Public Sounds Collective ALBUM Release w Mona Lisa Tribe
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Nyne2Five
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Rainbow Randy
REVOLUTION LIVE: Bea Miller with Kah-lo
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Beautiful Disaster
DADA: RAGA
KILL YOUR IDOL: AmericanGrime
O’MALLEY’S: Slaughter To Prevail, Bodysnatcher, Orthodox, Prison
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Marcus Amaya
LAS ROSAS: Juan Waters
KELSEY THEATER: The Gross Media Freakshow
ROBOT BREWING CO: Between Bluffs
ARTS GARAGE: Centennial Celebration for Jose Fajardo: ft the Jose Fajardo Jr. Orchestra
CHURCHILLS PUB: Captured By Robots
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: The Wavelengths

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Banks
RESPECTABLE STREET: Emo Night Brooklyn
VOLTAIRE: Dunright presents Roo, Lukaas, Sips, The Message

DADA: Red Light Motel
HULLABALOO: The Ricca Project
KILL YOUR IDOL: Keep It Deep
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Guavatron
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spred the Dub
HOWLIN OWL: Aldo Merchant
O’MALLEY’S: Mystery Skulls, Phangs
CHURCHILLS PUB: Bahamas Relief Benefit
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Sons of a Tradesmen, Rust Market
KELSEY THEATER: Battle of The Bands

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN:Marcus Amaya (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
LAS ROSAS: Making Movies, Dama Vicke
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
O’MALLEY’S: Capstan, Rarity, Never Kept
ROBOT BREWING CO: Sick Puppies Improv Comedy
ARTS GARAGE: Joyann Parker
CHURCHILLS PUB: Barber Shawn Sundays with DJ John Vale
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Blues Jam

MONDAY, OCTOBER 21
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
HAROLD’S COFFEE LOUNGE: Lost In Moldova Viewing Party, Filmmaker Q&A

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
REVOLUTION LIVE: X Ambassadors with Bear Hands & LPX
CHURCHILLS PUB: Mchale Narrowhead, Spirit of the cosmic heart, Ta Bien
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
VOLTAIRE: RAW: a night of Sushi, Soul & Sexy
KELSEY THEATER: Knocked Loose, Stick To Your Guns, Rotting Out
CHURCHILLS PUB: Dark No Wave
DADA: Sierra Lane
KILL YOUR IDOL: Nicholle Chirino

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Mitch Herrick
VOLTAIRE: Calentura: DJ Gabo & Nico, DJ BeatKnox, Latin Dance Fusion
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Rap Caviar
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Justin Jeffrey’s Solo
CRAZY UNCLE MIKES: JP Soars
KELSEY THEATER: Hocus Pocus
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
CHURCHILLS PUB: All Folk’d Up Bob Dylan

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
VOLTAIRE: Coming Home Drunk, A Night of Local Legends w Sons of a Tradesman, Heller Floor, Spred the Dub, Bitter Blue Jays, The GutterTones

MATHEWS BREWING CO.: The Flyers
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Exigent
DADA: Big Chief
REVOLUTION LIVE: Sabrina Claudio with Gallant
ARTS GARAGE:Paul Marinaro
CHURCHILLS PUB: Mold, A Fucking Bug, Pavlovs Bell, Las Nubes, Womanhose
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Rio Peterson & Josh Rene
KELSEY THEATER: Hocus Pocus

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
DNTN WPB: MOONFEST
VOLTAIRE: MOONFEST MASS
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Girlfriend Material
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spider Cherry
DADA: Nistar
HULLABALOO: Markis Hernandez Trio
KILL YOUR IDOL: The Wire
REVOLUTION LIVE: Yung Gravy with SavageRealm & TIIIIIIIIIIP
HOWLIN OWL: North Band
ROBOT BREWING CO: Comedy Show
ARTS GARAGE: Moonlight Thief Returns
CHURCHILLS PUB: The Mentors
BREWHOUSE GALLERY: Abby Owens & Andi Styron
KELSEY THEATER: Psychic Medium Jeffrey Wands, 90’s Tributes Gunz N’Rosez & STILL ALIVE Pearl Jam

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 27
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Almonte Solo
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Mike Garulli (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
ARTS GARAGE: Artur Menezes
CHURCHILLS PUB: Sunday Soul Sessions

MONDAY, OCTOBER 28
REVOLUTION LIVE: Clairo with Hello Yello & Beabadoobee
CHURCHILLS PUB: Miami Jazz Jam
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29
FILLMORE MIAMI BEACH: Bring Me the Horizon
ARTS GARAGE: Jam Session
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 30
VOLTAIRE: LOLA TRIED, Electric Supply Co, Heller Floor, Bitter Blue Jays, Coral Canyons

DADA: Glenn & Eden
KILL YOUR IDOL: The Cattlefish Fritter, Grinder 6
RESPECTABLE STREET: The Basement Presents
CHURCHILLS PUB: Abbey Radar, John McMinn, Noah Brandmark, Kyle Motl

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: B-side Band
DADA: The Haunt
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
RESPECTABLE STREET: Halloween Party
VOLTAIRE: Young Bobby, ArielBlak, Songs from Space, Latin Dance Fusion
CRAZY UNCLE MIKES: Tand
ROBOT BREWING CO: Brolife Halloween Bash
CHURCHILLS PUB: Rat Bastards Halloween Classic

RSCbanner_jacback

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
VOLTAIRE: TRANSKAM (Japan), Grima, Violet Silhouette, Soul Particles
RESPECTABLE STREET: Dia De Los Muerte party
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Samantha Russell
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Marcus Amaya
REVOLUTION LIVE: The Neighbourhood with Slow Hollows & Claud
ARTS GARAGE: Reclaimed Art Exhibit Opening Reception, Cowboys and Frenchmen
CRAZY UNCLE MIKE’S: Bruja New Album Release
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Brett Staska
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Sash, Priya, Sierra Lane, Balatovis

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Marcus Amaya
REVOLUTION LIVE: Night of the Dead with Unlimited Devotion & Crazy Fingers
THE GROUND AT CLUB SPACE: Asian Doll (Asian Da Brat) The UFC Tour
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Sash, Priya, Sierra Lane, Balatovis
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: The Copper Tones

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3
RESPECTABLE STREET: My Life With The Thrill Kill Cult
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Nyne2Five (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
ARTS GARAGE: The Gabe Stillman Band

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Mike Garulli
REVOLUTION LIVE: Pennywise, Stiff Little Fingers, The Bronx & The Attack
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Lauren Gayoso, Izzy Rose, American Indie Style, Dakota Dawkins, Sandman Sleeps, Priya

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
VOLTAIRE: JM & the Sweets and Friends
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Rosario Craig Band
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Bonn E Maiy
REVOLUTION LIVE: Watch What Crappens
ARTS GARAGE: The Lauren Anderson Band
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Indigo Dreamers

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
RESPECTABLE STREET: Leather Strip, Cyanide Regime
O’MALLEY’S: Counterparts, Stray From The Path, Varials
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Homegrown Sinners
REVOLUTION LIVE: Saved By The 90’s
ARTS GARAGE: Emily Asher’s Garden Party
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: The Goodnicks

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Sierra Lane (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch
REVOLUTION LIVE: Scarypoolparty
1306 MIAMI: Anthony Ramos (Hamilton, A Star Is Born)
PROPAGANDA: Andres, Patternist, Hometown Losers
ARTS GARAGE: Nigel Mack and the Blues Attack

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12
VOLTAIRE: PEARL & THE OYSTERS, DirtBike, The Dewars

ARTS GARAGE: All Arts Open Mic Night

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13
REVOLUTION LIVE: King Princess
ARTS GARAGE: Ghost Town Blues Band

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spider Cherry
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Markóz Latin Jam

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15
VOLTAIRE: SOULFAM
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Nyne2Five
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Mac Coe
REVOLUTION LIVE: Static-X with Devildriver, Dope, Wednesday 13 & Raven Black
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Shawn David Allen

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16
THE GROUND AT CLUB SPACE: Cursive, Cloud Nothings, The Appleseed Cast
MATHEWS BREWERY: Bark Back Benefit
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Joey Calderaio
PROPAGANDA: Death of a Deity, Masticator
REVOLUTION LIVE: Pink Talking Fish with Runaway Gin
ARTS GARAGE: Coco Montoya
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Station Music Fest ft Jacuzzi Boys, Sandman Sleeps, The Kimberlys, The Haunt, Hurricane Party
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Keep it Civil

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17
VOLTAIRE: QUINTRON AND MISS PUSSYCAT w The Three Brained Robot, TBA
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Marcus Amaya (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
ARTS GARAGE: The Monroe Doctrine

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18
VOLTAIRE: SUGAR CANDY MOUNTAIN w Kibi James, TBA

REVOLUTION LIVE: Ice Nine Kills with Make Them Suffer, Awake At Last, Fit For A King & Light the Torch

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20
O’MALLEY’S: Dizzy Wright & Rittz

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21
RESPECTABLE STREET: Immortal Technique
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Mitch Herrick
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Grupo Chevere

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22
VOLTAIRE: Mona Lisa Tribe, The Helmsmen, Johan Danno & more
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Fusik
REVOLUTION LIVE: Appetite for Destruction (A Tribute to Guns N’ Roses)
ARTS GARAGE: Libby York
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Catlin & Cameron Snow

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 23
RESPECTABLE STREET: Keep Flying, Young Culture
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spider Cherry
REVOLUTION LIVE: Conan Gray
ARTS GARAGE: Jabari Grover
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Allegra Miles, Sierra Lane, Jason Piquette, Moodswing

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 24
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Justin Enco (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
ARTS GARAGE: Duwayne Burnside

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 26
ARTS GARAGE: Jam Session

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 27
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Spred The Dub

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29
VOLTAIRE: Holy Dances, Analog, Bitter Blue Jays, Brett Staska
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Rosario Craig Band
ARTS GARAGE: The First Annual Mighty Maxgiving
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Billy Craver

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 30
C.W.S. BAR + KITCHEN: Poor Life Decisions
ARTS GARAGE: The First Annual Mighty Maxgiving
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Allegra Miles and Sierra Lane

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14
1306 MIAMI: Toma La Ruta (Tributo A Soda Stereo)

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22
THE GROUND AT CLUB SPACE: The Rock Boat XX Pre-Party with Melodime

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28
THE GROUND AT CLUB SPACE: Hed PE

Send shows, events, concerts, festivals to: events at purehoneymagazine dot com

1) Please format exactly like you see them listed above. (VENUE: Band, Band)
2) Do NOT include drink specials, promos, times, etc.
3) Weekly recurring events are reserved for sponsors only.
4) To be included in print, submit by the 10th for the following month’s issue.
VENUE NAME IN RED & HYPERLINKED indicates ONLINE SPONSOR
BOLD type indicates PRINT SUPPORTER or FEATURED or SPONSORED EVENT

slumberland records