Shows

Published on March 30th, 2013

SOUTH FLORIDA SHOWS, EVENTS, CONCERTS, FESTIVAL

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 6
VOLTAIRE: SAILOR POON, VTF Project, Koffin Varnish, Makoto
FILLMORE MB: Rodrigo y Gabriela
DADA: Viva La Vox, Matchstick Johnny
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Uproot Hootenanny
KILL YOUR IDOL: Art Basel Party
RESPECTABLE STREET: Slaves, Fame on Fire
CWS: Spider Cherry
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Marcus Amaya
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Fred Ortiz
CHURCHILLS: Look Alive Fest
ROBOT BREWING CO: School of Rock Student Showcase
STEAM HORSE BREWING: Micah Scott Music
ARTS GARAGE: Light it up! Opening Reception, Emmet Cohen Trio

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY feat Beautiful Disaster, Krazy Train, Spred-the-Dub
DADA: Remember The Ocean
FILLMORE MB: Willie Colon
HULLABALOO: Joey George
KILL YOUR IDOL: Art Basel Party
RESPECTABLE STREET: Eco Night Brooklyn
CWS: Marcus Amaya
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Fred Ortiz
REVLIVE: NGHTMRE with SAYMYNAME
CHURCHILLS: Astari Nite
VIDIUM DISTRACTION PARTY: Sailor Poon
ROBOT BREWING CO: The Standard Americans
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Alyssa Marie, Balatovis, Jbay, Carrington Love, Dakota Dawkins
STEAM HORSE BREWING: Freedom Coast Ride, Andrew Morris Band, Dune Dog Food
STEEL TIE SPIRITS: BJ Parks
ARTS GARAGE: Beautiful Bobby Blackmon and the B3 Band Returns!

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY feat Girlfriend Material, Space Coast Ghosts. Guavatron
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Art Basel Party
HOWLIN’ OWL: Miles Hoyt
CWS: Joey Calderaio (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
ARTS GARAGE: DISCO 54 Band

MONDAY, DECEMBER 9
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam
ARTS GARAGE: All Arts Open Mic Night

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11
FILLMORE MB: Ski Mask the Slump God
KILL YOUR IDOL: Badluck
RESPECTABLE STREET: Highly Rated Reggae
CHURCHILLS Hypnotic Trancendental Nothern Mississippi Hill Country Blues Night

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12
FILLMORE MB: Aaron Lewis

MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Latin Night – Tarion Aguilera
CWS: Shaun Rosario + Mike Hill
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
CHURCHILLS: Electric Chair, Lysol, Fracture, Dextro, Zig-Zag, Jackal, Axetone
ARTS GARAGE: Mod 27

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 13
VOLTAIRE: PUREHONEY 100 ISSUE PARTY/SHOW! feat. PLEASURES, SWEET BRONCO, SPIRIT & THE COSMIC HEART, NERVOUS MONKS, CHAUCER, STUCCO & MORE!
CWS: Samantha Russell Band
MIAMI & BAYFRONT PARK: 7th Annual BUSKERFEST Street Performance Festival Local Artists at select stops of the Metromover Inner Loop. Closing Party ft Shenzi, Inez Barlatier, Cleaveland Jones
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Coppertones
KILL YOUR IDOL: Subterranean Sounds
RESPECTABLE STREET: Neil Hilborn, Caracara
REVLIVE: Disco Biscuits
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Misty Grotto
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Fred Ortiz
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Derick Salguero, Jbay, Wes Raffa, Jason Piquette, No More Monday Blues
CHURCHILLS: DRI, Wartorn, FWA
ROBOT BREWING CO: Jessica Morale
ARTS GARAGE: …he wrote THAT?! – The Dennis Lambert Show

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour
RESPECTABLE STREET: Wolf-Face, Hellfire Hooch
HOWLIN’ OWL: Grand Opening ft Anders Schullstrom, Mykal Morrison, Ants on Fire, JC Dwyer & the Blackbirds
1306 MIAMI: Toma La Ruta (Tributo A Soda Stereo)
CWS: Homegrown Sinners
REVLIVE: Disco Biscuits
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Crazy Fingers
DADA: Of One Mind
HULLABALOO: Mood Swing
KILL YOUR IDOL: Breaks Yo!
ROBOT BREWING CO: Comed
STEAM HORSE BREWING: BJ Parks
ELIZABETH AVE STATION: Allegra Miles, Jbay, Josh Rene, Moodswing
ARTS GARAGE: Carmen Lundy and the Modern Ancestors Tour

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 15
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

HOWLIN’ OWL: Grand Opening ft Miles Hoyt, Joel Dasilva Duo, The Cravens
CWS: Marcus Amaya (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
ARTS GARAGE: Tail Dragger Blues Band

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16
REVLIVE: Summer Walker with Melii & Toosii
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

DADA: Spoken Word Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam
CHURCHILLS: Eugene Chadbourne

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 18
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

DADA: DC3, Smoke & Mirrors
KILL YOUR IDOL: Axetone
RESPECTABLE STREET: Highly Rated Reggae
CHURCHILLS: 305 Fest (thru Saturday)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Girlfriend Material Duo
CWS: Sierra Lane
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
RESPECTABLE STREET: Bad Santa Gift Exchange

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 20
VOLTAIRE: Raised by Wolves, Fireside Prophets, Vibes Farm, Koffin Varnish
DADA: Tasty Vibes
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Stall 4
KILL YOUR IDOL: AmericanGrime
RESPECTABLE STREET: Lavola Radiohead Tribute
CWS: Nyne2Five
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Fred Ortiz
GREEN BAR & KITCHEN: Mac Coe
ROBOT BREWING CO: Trill X-Mas
STEAM HORSE BREWING: Jason Montero
ARTS GARAGE: Peace of Woodstock

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

DADA: Tales from the Hive
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Tand
HULLABALOO: The Leaf Greens
KILL YOUR IDOL: Keep It Deep
RESPECTABLE STREET: Soul Patch
CWS: Spred the Dub
REVLIVE: Morbid Angel with Watain & Incantation
HOWLIN’ OWL: Slip & The Spinouts
ROBOT BREWING CO: Pocket Full of Lollipops
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Del Pelson
STEAM HORSE BREWING: DJ Rey
ARTS GARAGE: The Jeremiah Johnson Band

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22
FILLMORE MB: Madonna, Madame X Tour

CWS: Allegra Miles (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
DADA: Karaoke
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Guava Solo
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
ARTS GARAGE: Libra Sene: Songbirds

MONDAY, DECEMBER 23
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 24
DADA: Comedy Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Open Jam

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 25
CHURCHILLS: Rat Bastard’s Stumble & Fall

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 26
CWS: Joey Calderaio
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Jose Almonte Solo
KILL YOUR IDOL: Colossal Karaoke
CHURCHILLS: All Folk’d Up

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 27
VOLTAIRE: FURTHER SEEMS FOREVER (How to Start a Fire Lineup), KIDS, The Darling Fire, Sandman Sleeps
CWS: Stereo Mix
DADA: Irie Vibes
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: B-Side Band
RESPECTABLE STREET: Mass
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Fred Ortiz
REVLIVE: JJ Grey & Mofro with Watain & Incantation
CHURCHILLS: Bill Orcutt, Chris Corsano, Shane Parrish, Gerard Cosloy, Divedends, Sharlyn Evertsz, Shay Eischen
ROBOT BREWING CO: Drew Dockerill, Wisdom & Sound
GRANDVIEW PUBLIC MARKET: Billy Craver
STEAM HORSE BREWING: Andrew Morris Band
ARTS GARAGE: Tribute to Nat King Cole and Friends featuring Dock Lowenthal Big Band with Dana Paul and Lisanne Lyons

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28
HULLABALOO: Markis Hernandez Trio
MATHEWS BREWING CO.: Girlfriend Material
KILL YOUR IDOL: The Wire
RESPECTABLE STREET: Litmas 4: Rise of the Grinch
CWS: Spider Cherry
HOWLIN’ OWL: DJ Gotti
REVLIVE: Slippery When Wet – A Tribute to Bon Jovi
CHURCHILLS: Motorhead Forever
ROBOT BREWING CO: Comedy
STEAM HORSE BREWING: Leafy Greens Band
ARTS GARAGE: Yacht Rock

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 29
CWS: Tropical Smooth Jazz (A.M.) / The Basement Presents Funk Brunch (P.M.)
DADA: Karaoke
KILL YOUR IDOL: Gameshow Sundays
CHURCHILLS: Soul Sessions
ARTS GARAGE: Gianni Organ Trio “GOT”

MONDAY, DECEMBER 30
FILLMORE MB: Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker

REVLIVE: Sevendust with Deepfall
DADA: Open Mic
KILL YOUR IDOL: Drag Mondays
CHURCHILLS: Miami Jazz Jam

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 31
DADA: NYE
VOLTAIRE: NYE
KILL YOUR IDOL: NYE
RESPECTABLE STREET: NYE
CWS: Beautiful Disaster / Nyne2Five
CHURCHILLS: Degreaser, Palomino Blond, Foom!
ROBOT BREWING CO: MAD NYE Party

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 22
THE GROUND: The Rock Boat XX Pre-Party with Melodime

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
THE GROUND: Black Lips with special guests TBD & DJ Danny Kokomo of Jacuzzi Boys

TUESDAY, JANUARY 28
THE GROUND: Hed PE

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15
THE GROUND: We Were Promised Jetpacks, Nothing

SATURDAY, MARCH 7
THE GROUND: Berlin, Big Country, The 80s Cruise Pre-Party

RSCbanner_jacback

Send shows, events, concerts, festivals to: events at purehoneymagazine dot com

1) Please format exactly like you see them listed above. (VENUE: Band, Band)
2) Do NOT include drink specials, promos, times, etc.
3) Weekly recurring events are reserved for sponsors only.
4) To be included in print, submit by the 10th for the following month’s issue.
VENUE NAME IN RED & HYPERLINKED indicates ONLINE SPONSOR
BOLD type indicates PRINT SUPPORTER or FEATURED or SPONSORED EVENT

slumberland records